1 edition of Numbers and distribution of walruses in the central Canadian High Arctic found in the catalog.
Numbers and distribution of walruses in the central Canadian High Arctic
Rolph A. Davis
Bibliography: p. 49-50.
|Statement||prepared for Polar Gas Project by Rolph A. Davis, William R. Koski, Kerwin J. Finley. --|
|Series||Polar Gas Project. Polar gas environmental program -- [no.31]|
|Contributions||Finley, K. J., Koski, William R., L.G.L. Limited, Environmental Research Associates, Polar Gas Project|
|LC Classifications||TD125 .P6 no.31|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||vii, 50 p. :|
|Number of Pages||50|
The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous circumpolar distribution in the Arctic Ocean and sub-Arctic seas of the Northern walrus is the only living species in the Odobenidae family and Odobenus is subdivided into three subspecies:  the Atlantic walrus (O. rosmarus rosmarus) which lives in the Atlantic Ocean, the Pacific. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus Phipps) evolved within less than , years to occupy the niche of hunting seals from a sea-ice platform. Many of the physical traits of polar bears can be viewed as adaptations to hunting arctic seals.
The Canadian Arctic tundra is a biogeographic designation for Northern Canada's terrain generally lying north of the tree line or boreal forest, that corresponds with the Scandinavian Alpine tundra to the east and the Siberian Arctic tundra to the west inside the circumpolar tundra belt of the Northern Hemisphere. Polar bears, whales and walrus, hike across the tundra, Ilulisat, UNESCO World Heritage Site. Optional kayaking. Expedition Ship Ocean Endeavour - $7, - $19, Ottawa, Canada - return - Toronto, Canada: Canadian Arctic and Greenland - Ultimate Thule: 07/30/
The Atlantic Walrus is widely distributed throughout the eastern Canadian Arctic, where the high Arctic population occupies the waterways of the central Archipelago and northern Baffin Bay as far east as Greenland, and the central/low Arctic population occurs in northern Hudson Bay, Foxe Basin, Hudson Strait, and Davis Strait. The walrus is a remarkable pinniped that almost seems as though it is taxonomically somewhere between the eared seals and earless seals. It differs from the earless seals in that its hind feet can be positioned beneath the body in order to walk on land, the fore limbs provide the main power stroke for locomotion in water, there are claws only on the middle three digits of each flipper, and.
USSR, cultural life
Radiotron designers handbook
Do we still need the Ten commandments?
endocrinology of reproduction.
Trade and employment
The shrouded walls
Introduction to economic organization.
Miscellaneous reclamation legislation
development of written English expression of Filipino children ...
Hypertension: recent advances
Neot Kedumim, the biblical landscape reserve in Israel
You Cant Run Forever
Detailed Inventory of the Barbeau Northwest Coast Files.
Its the Irish
That total mortality of walrus calves is low compared to otherpinnipeds. It is hard to assess if this predation would be significant to the population. In the central Canadian High Arctic, small groups of walruses winter in polynyas, including a group of walruses at.
Walruses also winter on the Canadian side of Smith Sound, mainly outside the southeast coast of Ellesmere Island (Finley and Renaud, ;Richard et al., ) and, in smaller numbers, in waters.
Outbreak of trichinellosis associated with Arctic walruses in northern Canada, Health Canada, Population and Public Health Branch, Canada Communicable Disease Report 27– 6 p. Sjare, B. and I. Stirling. The breeding behavior of Atlantic walruses, Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus, in the Canadian High Arctic.
Can. Zool. – Modest numbers (max. /yr) were taken from the High Arctic population in the mids and large catches (up to /yr) were often taken from the Central Arctic population from Based on this seasonal distribution three main areas of walrus occupancy were defined: NW Greenland, including the coast, fjords and inlets, up to 30 km from the coastline (approximately 76°N to 79°N and 69°W to 73°W); the eastern part of the Canadian high Arctic, called NE Canada throughout, including the east coast, fjords and inlets of Cited by: 3.
Aquatic Mammals,– Structural variation in the songs of Atlantic walruses breeding in the Canadian High Arctic BeckySjare1,3, Ian Stirling2,3and Cheryl Spencer2 1Department of. lynyas in the Canadian Arctic.
in Po-BURNS, J. The walrus in Alaska, its ecology lynyas in the Canadian Arctic (I. Stirling and H. and management. Alaska Dept. Fish Game, Wildl. REPORT OF THE 2ND WALRUS INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL AND SCIENTIFIC (WITS) WORKSHOP JANUARY WINNIPEG, MANITOBA, CANADA edited by R.E.A.
Stewart, P.R. Richard and B.E. Stewart Central and Arctic Region Department of Fisheries and Oceans Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2N6 This is the 56th Technical Report from the Central and Arctic Region, Winnipeg. Walrus numbers are not precisely known, but there are thought to be approximatelyPacific walruses and s Atlantic walruses (Laidre et al., ).The Pacific walrus population in the Bering and Chukchi Seas declined by approximately 50% in the period –, from a high of about(Taylor and Udevitz, ), after which time this population stabilized and.
Some data indicate that the summer decline began around Submarine-derived data for the central Arctic indicate that the average thickness of sea ice in the central Arctic has very likely decreased by up to 1 m from to Model-based reconstructions support this, suggesting an arctic-wide reduction of to m over the same period.
Northern Canada, colloquially the North, is the vast northernmost region of Canada variously defined by geography and politics.
Politically, the term refers to three territories of Canada: Yukon, Northwest Territories, and rly, the Far North (when contrasted to the North) may refer to the Canadian Arctic: the portion of Canada that lies north of the Arctic Circle, east of Alaska.
While walrus have been harvested by Inuit in the Canadian Arctic for centuries, it was only with the advent of commercial whaling in the late s that walruses started to be heavily exploited in the high Arctic. Further south, in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, walruses were hunted to extirpation in the s.
Calvert, W., and Stirling, I. Interactions between polar bears and overwintering walruses in the central Canadian High Arctic. In Bears — Their Biology and Management: Proceedings of the Eighth International Conference on Bear Research and Management, Victoria, B.C., 20–25 February Edited by L.M.
Darling and W.R. Archibald. International Association for Bear Research and. Bowheads have a circumpolar distribution and move between high-Arctic waters in summer to low-Arctic waters in winter (Quakenbush et al.,George et al., ).
There are also 19 species of cetaceans that seasonally occupy low- or high-Arctic waters, primarily in the summer to feed. Scientists from Canada and Greenland are working together this summer to survey walrus in the High Arctic, tracking the marine mammals as they move within the two nations.
The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous distribution about the North Pole in the Arctic Ocean and subarctic seas of the Northern walrus is the only living species in the family Odobenidae and genus species is subdivided into two subspecies: the Atlantic walrus (O.
rosmarus), which lives in the Atlantic Ocean, and. canine teeth that grow into long tusks. It has a discontinuous, circumpolar Arctic and sub-Arctic distribution and is represented by two subspecies, the Atlantic walrus, O. rosmarus, and the Pacific walrus, O.
divergens (including the walruses in the Laptev Sea). Walruses are widely distributed but occupy a relatively narrow ecological niche. 1. Introduction. Shipping activity and industrial development in Arctic and sub-Arctic seas has been growing in recent years, exposing their ecosystems to new forms of anthropogenic pressure and disturbance [, ].The potential for ice-breaking vessel traffic to cause detrimental impacts on ice-breeding seals was first raised as a concern for the Canadian Arctic [, ], where there are.
Island polynya (76"09'N, 94O52'W) in the Canadian High Arctic was studied from to Approximately 25 walruses frequented the polynya area each winter; their distribution was. Montreal (AFP) - Both Atlantic walrus and eastern migratory caribou are at risk of extinction in Canada's Arctic, a panel of experts has warned.
The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC), which met in Whitehorse, said Monday that the number of Canadian northern wildlife species at risk now stands at.
The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous circumpolar distribution in the Arctic Ocean and sub-artic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. The walrus is the only living species in the Odobenidae family and Odobenus is subdivided into three subspecies: the Atlantic walrus (O.
rosmarus rosmarus) which lives in the Atlantic Ocean, the Pacific. An estimate advanced in indicated that over the period –, in September, the average annual minimum extent of sea ice was 8 million km 2, restricted mainly to the Arctic average maximum extent in March was 15 million km 2, including all of the subarctic seas (or parts thereof), and parts of some in the temperate species of the so-called arctic marine.
Walrus pictures. Group Of Walrus In Canadian High Arctic.